Weapon Permits

 

RENEWALS OF WEAPON PERMITS

QUESTION: I have a Nonprofessional Permit to Carry Weapons that will be expiring in the next 12 months. What do I need to do to renew the permit?

ANSWER: Iowa law specifies that an application to renew a permit must be submitted AT LEAST 30 days prior to the expiration of the current permit. An application submitted LESS THAN 30 days prior to the expiration of the current permit, or after the permit expires, cannot be accepted as a "renewal" application. Instead, it would need to be submitted and processed as a "new" application, which carries a higher fee.

QUESTION: Do I need to complete another training course to renew my Nonprofessional Permit to Carry Weapons?

ANSWER: Iowa law specifies that to renew a Permit to Carry Weapons, a person must complete any of the acceptable forms of training, OR, at the discretion of the applicant, the applicant may instead choose to qualify on a range under the supervision of a certified instructor. Iowa law does not prescribe a particular course of fire, so the instructor determines what constitutes qualification. The completion of another training course OR qualification on a range must occur within the 12 months prior to the expiration of the current permit.  Since an application for a renewal must be submitted AT LEAST 30 days prior to the expiration of the current permit, this effectively leaves an 11 month window in which a person must complete training OR qualify on a range.

PROCEDURES FOR WEAPONS PERMIT

AND

PERMIT TO PURCHASE WEAPONS

A Non-Professional Permit to Carry authorizes the permit holder to carry weapons with no restrictions as set by the Iowa Code.  A Non-Professional Permit to Carry is valid for five years from the issuing date.

Application procedures for a Non-Professional Permit to Carry a weapon:harry.jpg

  1. Apply to the sheriff in the county of their residence.
  2. Submit a completed application form in person to the sheriff's office.
  3. Submit a completed certified handgun safety training course or military DD-214 form.
  4. Provide a form of identification.
  5. Applicant must be at least 21 years of age.
  6. Must meet all applicable requirements in Iowa Code Chapter 724.
  7. Pay the required fee:  $50.00 for a new permit and $25.00 for a renewal permit. (some counties may charge an addition fee for the plastic card)

In order to purchase a handgun, an Iowa resident must obtain an Iowa Permit to Acquire if the resident does not already have a Permit to Carry.  A Permit to Acquire authorizes the holder to acquire pistols/revolvers; however, this does not authorize the holder to carry a weapon.  An Iowa Permit to Acquire is valid for one year after the date of application and is valid throughout the state of Iowa.

Application procedures for a Permit to Acquire pistols or revolvers:

  1. Apply to the sheriff in the county of their residence.
  2. Submit a completed application form in person to the sheriff's office.
  3. Provide a form of identification.
  4. Applicant must be at least 21 years of age.
  5. Must meet all applicable requirements in Iowa Code Chapter 724.
  6. Pay the required fee; $5.00 for a new and renewal permit.

Additional Information

Non-Professional Permit to Carry Application

Permit to Acquire Application

New Permit Information Effective 1/1/11

Iowa Code Chapter 724

Iowa DPS Weapon Permits

 

 

 

 

 
 
Crime Tip HOTline 712-364-3063
OR SUBMIT VIA EMAIL CLICK HERE